International conference 2018

B/ORDERS IN MOTION - Current Challenges and Future Perspectives

Conference Program

 

Day 1 (Thursday, 15 November 2018, Logenhaus) 

Time slot

Description

16:30

Registration

17:15-17:30

Welcome address: President of European University Viadrina (tbc)

Conference opening: Claudia Weber (Director of Viadrina Center B/ORDERS IN MOTION)

17:30-18:00

Introduction: Carolin Leutloff-Grandits (Scientific Coordinator of Viadrina Center B/ORDERS IN MOTION)

18:00-19:30

Keynote Lecture: Sandro Mezzadra (Associate Professor of Political Theory at the University of Bologna)

19:30

Welcome Reception

 

Day 2 (Friday, 16 November 2018, Collegium Polonicum)

Time slot

Description

9:00-10:30

Round Table I: B/ORDERS IN MOTION – Current Challenges

Chair: Estela Schindel

Contributors: Christophe Sohn, Jelena Tosic

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-12:45

Stream A:

Un/making Borders and Boundaries

Stream B:

Borderless Labor – Labor across Borders

Panel A1:

Borders, Boundaries, Categorizations

Organizers: Dominik Gerst & Maria Klessmann

Panel B1:

The Effects of Bordering Practices in the Field Labor Law Enforcement

Organizer: Norbert Cyrus

 

12:45-14:30

 

Lunch / City Tour

14:30-16:15

Panel A2:

Blurring Boundaries:  a Trans*researching Perspective

Organizer: Marek Sancho Höhne

Panel B2:

Collectivization of Interests across B/Orders in Platform Economy

Organizer: Joanna Bronowicka

16:15-16:45

Coffee Break

16:45-18:30

Panel A3:

Un/Certain Borders. Practices, Affects, Experiences

Organizer: Concha Maria Höfler

Panel B3:

Mobilization along Global Value Chains – The Gender Dimension

Organizer: Anna Heinen

19:00

Dinner

 

 

Day 3 (Saturday, 17 November 2018, Collegium Polonicum)

Time slot

Description 

 

Stream C:

Migrating Borders & Boundaries

Stream D:

Territorial Borders: The Institutionalization of Crossings

9:00-10:45

Panel C1:

The Dynamics of Boundary and Border Drawings. Refugee Receptions in the Balkans, 1990-2010s

Organizers: Christian Voß & Snežana Stanković

Panel C2:

Institutions of Migration Control: State Borders and the Diversification of Rights

Organizers: Dagmara Jajeśniak – Quast & Norbert Cyrus

Panel D1:

Exploring the Diversity of Territorial Borders in History

Organizer: Klaus Weber

10:45-11:15

Coffee Break

11:15-13:00 

Panel C3:

Reconfiguration of Language Boundaries: Exploring the Spatial and Temporal Dimensions of Liminality

Organizer: Konstanze Jungbluth

Panel D2:

State Borders and Technology in Europe: Between Transgression and Fortification

Organizers: Falk Flade & Aristotelis Tympas

Panel D3:

Conditions, Challenges and Perspectives for Cross-Border Cooperation in Europe

Organizers: Marcin Krzymuski & Peter Ulrich

13:00- 14.30

Lunch/Poster Presentation

14:30-16:15

Round Table II: B/ORDERS IN MOTION – Future Perspectives

Chair: Hannes Krämer

Contributors: Chiara Brambilla, Sabine von Löwis, Burcu Togral

16:15

Departure